HOME
Apply for
VISA to India
In
Australia

Persons of Indian Origin(PIO)
Who is a Person of Indian Origin (PIO)?
A person who was an Indian national or any of whose ancestors was an Indian national and who is presently holding another country's citizenship/nationality i.e. he/she is holding a foreign passport; or
Any person who at any time held an Indian Passport; or
Any person who was born in or was permanently resident in India as defined in the Government of India Act, 1935 and other territories that became part of India thereafter, or whose parents or grandparents were so born/were so resident provided neither was at any time a citizen of Afghanistan, Bhutan, China, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The scheme covers up to four generations; or
Any person who is a spouse of an Indian citizen or of a person of Indian origin as mentioned above and has been for more than one year. (Please note that if marriage is later declared invalid, the PIO card will no longer be valid).

Who is eligible to apply for a PIO card?
Any person meeting any of the above definitions of a PIO, except nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and stateless persons, is eligible to apply for a PIO card.

Who is ineligible to apply for a PIO card?
Nationals of Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka or any stateless person, or any person who had been a national of any of these countries or either of whose parents, grandparents or great grandparents had been nationals of these countries at any time. Please read “Cancellation of PIO Card” also.

What benefits accrue to a PIO card holder?
No visa required for visiting India.
No separate “Student Visa” required for admissions to educational Institutions in India
No separate “Employment Visa” required for taking up employment in India.
Special counters at immigration check posts for speedy clearance.
Exemption from the requirement of registration if stay on any single visit in India does not exceed 180 days.

(NOTE: In the event of continuous stay in India exceeding 180 days, the PIO Card holder shall have to register at least a month before the expiry of the 180 day period with the concerned Foreigners Regional Registration Officer/Foreigners Registration Officer)
Parity with non-resident Indians in respect of facilities available to the latter in economic, financial and educational field, specifically in the following areas:- in respect of all facilities in the matter of acquisition, holding, transfer and disposal of immovable properties in India except in matters relating to the acquisition of agricultural/plantation properties; in respect of facilities available to children of NRIs for getting admission to educational institutions in India including medical colleges, engineering colleges, Institute of Technology, Institute of Management, etc. under the general categories; in respect of facilities available under the various housing scheme of LIC, State Government and other Government Agencies

(Note: No parity with NRIs is allowed in the sphere of political rights)

What is the Validity of the PIO Card?
A PIO Card shall be valid for a period of fifteen years from the date of issue subject to the validity of the passport of the applicant. In other words, the PIO card shall be valid only if the passport held by the individual is valid on a particular date. After issuance of the PIO card, if the holder is issued a new passport, he should get the details of the new passport endorsed on the PIO card.

Cancellation of PIO Card
The Central Government may, by order, cancel a PIO Card, if it is satisfied that:
The PIO Card was obtained by means of fraud, false representation or the concealment of any material fact; or
The PIO Card holder has shown himself by act or speech to be disaffected towards the Constitution of India and other laws of
India; or
The PIO Card holder is a citizen or, subject of any country at war with, or committing external aggression against India; or of any other country assisting the country at war with, or committing such aggression against India; or
The PIO Card holder has been sentenced in India for indulging in acts of terrorism, smuggling of narcotics, arms, ammunition etc. or has been sentenced for committing an offence punishable with imprisonment up to one year or fine up to rupees ten thousand; or
It is not conductive to the public interest that the person should continue to hold a PIO Card.
No reasons shall be assigned for cancellation of the Card.

Renunciation / Surrender Certificate Guidelines for Persons of Indian Origin

The renunciation / surrender certificate procedure and fee structure is based on the date, the Person of Indian Origin, has acquired Australian/Foreign Citizenship.

Please review the detail checklist on www.vfs-in-au.net on the effective date.

If the Date of Australian / Foreign Citizenship is on or before 31-May -2010 If the Date of Australian / Foreign Citizenship is after 31- May - 2010
If the Indian Passport is not cancelled or is lost/damaged and not in possession (the applicant will need to provide a statutory declaration attested by a JP): For OCI/PIO/VISA Applications Au$ 24 cancellation fee is payable Statutory declaration will be attested and given back to applicant as a proof of cancellation. If the Indian Passport is cancelled the applicant will need to submit a photocopy proof of the bio page of the cancelled passport and no cancellation fee will be applicable. If the Indian Passport is not cancelled or is lost/damaged and not in possession (the applicant will need to provide a statutory declaration attested by a JP): For OCI/PIO/VISA Application Au$147 is payable along with the submission of the OCI/PIO/VISA application and the surrender certificate will be issued along with the requested service. If the surrender certificate is already acquired only a copy of the same needs to be submitted and no additional fee will be applicable.

Penalty Rates may also apply and will be levied as per the schedule of penalties

Persons of Indian Origin Application

Step 1
Read the website and FAQ’s carefully to confirm your eligibility for PIO

Step 2
Download & print the form/s and checklist, read and complete

Step 3
Check fees payable and payment options

Step 4
Sign form/s and checklist at all indicated places

Step 5
Ensure photos are as per specifications. Incorrect photos may be rejected by the Ministry and result in your application getting delayed.

Step 6
Check processing times to plan your travel accordingly.

Step 7
Attach all supporting documents required as per the checklist

Step 8
Submit your application based on jurisdiction by Express Post/Courier in person or through a representative (where you reside determines where you need to submit your application)

Step 9
Track your application online

Step 10
Your completed application will be returned to you by the mode of delivery selected by you once processed.